EUTELSAT COMMUNICATIONS (EPA:ETL) Announcing the Eutelsat TV Awards nominations for 2013
Transparency directive : regulatory news
03/10/2013 09:47
Click here to download pdf version
PR/82/13
Announcing the Eutelsat TV Awards nominations for 2013
Paris, 3 October 2013 - One in four TV homes around the world today watches
satellite TV and this should be one in three homes before the end of the
decade. This growing consumer appetite for satellite TV is driven by choice,
quality and innovation, three features that the cross-industry jury of the
Eutelsat TV Awards debated from 27 to 28 September during a screening of 100
channels from 20 countries.
Now in its 16th year, the Eutelsat TV Awards is a unique international event
identifying and rewarding excellence in satellite broadcasting. Winning
channels in nine thematic categories will be honoured at a ceremony in Venice
on November 15 presented by UK television journalist Kate Silverton.
Duilio Giammaria, RAI television presenter and Jury Chairman of the Eutelsat TV
Awards said: "From channels with a 20-year legacy to new entrepreneurial
ventures in emerging markets, the jury assessed the quality of content
creation, innovative programme packaging and how channels are leveraging
technology to engage with their audience." This year's shortlist spans 12
countries: China, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Poland,
Russia, Turkey, UK, USA.
All participating channels in the Eutelsat TV Awards can now compete for the
People's Choice Award that will be won by the channel generating most votes
from the viewing public. Voting opened on October 1 and will continue until
October 30 via participating channel websites as well as the official
competition website - eutelsattvawards.com - and other popular sites including
broadbandtvnews.com, wotsat.com and millecanali.it.
The nominees for the EUTELSAT TV Awards 2013:
Children's Cinema
M2 (Hungary) Moviemax Festival HD (Turkey)
MINIMINI+ (Poland) OTE Cinema (Greece)
Your Family (Germany) Series TV (Russia)
Culture/Documentaries Fictions/General Entertainment
IZ TV (Turkey) Chérie-25 (France)
NHK World (Japan) Eurochannel (USA)
Sky Arte (Italy) Trace Sports (France)
Lifesyle Music
Auto Plus (Russia) A-one-Hip-Hop Music Channel (Russia)
Kuchnia+ (Poland) Gospel Music TV (UK)
RAI 5 (Italy) Mezzo Live HD (France)
News/Information Sport
BBC Persian (UK) Equipe 21 (France)
CCTV NEWS (China) Eurosport (France)
Euronews (France) SKY Sport Formula 1 (Italy)
Best Programme
The Eurochannel Short-Films Tour - Eurochannel (US)
Mussolini-il-cadavere vivente - RAI Storia (Italy)
Die Investigative Reportage - Spiegel TV Wissen (Germany) Schuman at Pier 2 -
Deutsche Welle (Germany)
The jury: Jerzy Barski from TV-Sat Magazine (Poland), Jacques Braun from
Eurodata TV (France), Robert Briel from Broadband TV News, Sergey Buntman from
Echo of Moscow (Russia), Alessandra Comazzi from La Stampa (Italy), Paolo
Dalla Chiara from Pentastudio (Italy), Christian Blankenberg from ARD
(Germany), Giacomo Mazzone from the EBU, Fusun Nebil from Turk Internet
(Turkey), Reem Nouss Media Consultant and Executive Producer, Twofour Arabia
(UK). Jury chairman: Duilio Giammaria from Rai (Italy). Technical expert:
Mauro Roffi from Millecanali (Italy).
Press Eutelsat TV Awards
Vanessa O'Connor Tel: + 33 1 53 98 37 91 voconnor@eutelsat.fr
Marie-Sophie Ecuer Tel: + 33 1 53 98 37 91 mecuer@eutelsat.fr
Gladys Dalla Chiara Tel. + 39 0444 543 133 gdallachiara@pentastudio.it
Organisation
Pentastudio Tel. + 39 0444 543 133 tvevents@pentastudio.it